Reading curved motion graphs

Key idea: On a displacement–time curve, the sign of the gradient gives the direction and its steepness gives the speed. A tangent gives the velocity at an instant; a chord gives only the average.

Reading settings

On this page

Reading settings

Text size, line spacing and reading width for your lessons.

Text size
Line spacing
Reading width

Live preview

Take a moment to read at your own pace. Choose the text size and spacing that feel comfortable for you.

Pause after each idea, then explain it in your own words before moving on.

Narrower lines take effect when the screen has room.

Enlarged diagram

Real motion rarely gives straight lines. When a graph curves, its gradient changes from moment to moment, and the words you use to describe it need more care. Check the vertical axis first: the gradient gives velocity on a displacement–time graph and acceleration on a velocity–time graph. The curve is a record of motion against time, not a picture of the object’s path.

Read direction and speed separately

The gradient of a displacement–time graph is the velocity, so it carries two pieces of information:

  • its sign gives the direction: positive means moving in the positive direction, negative means moving back;
  • its steepness (the size of the gradient, ignoring the sign) gives the speed.

A zero gradient means the velocity is zero at that instant. A horizontal section means the object stays at rest for that time.

Keep the two apart. “The gradient increases” and “the object speeds up” are different statements. A gradient that changes from -4 to -2 m s⁻¹ increases as a signed number, but it gets less steep: the object slows down. A gradient that changes from + 2 to + 4 m s⁻¹ increases and gets steeper: the object speeds up.

A changing displacement–time gradient

An illustrative displacement curve starts at zero metres, falls to minus four metres at two seconds, then returns to zero at four seconds. Its tangent is horizontal only at two seconds. A horizontal dashed chord joins the two endpoints.

Scroll across the figure to read all labels.

An illustrative displacement curve starts at zero metres, falls to minus four metres at two seconds, then returns to zero at four seconds. Its tangent is horizontal only at two seconds. A horizontal dashed chord joins the two endpoints.An illustrative displacement curve starts at zero metres, falls to minus four metres at two seconds, then returns to zero at four seconds. Its tangent is horizontal only at two seconds. A horizontal dashed chord joins the two endpoints.
Negative gradient becomes less steep up to 2 s: slowing in the negative direction. After 2 s, positive gradient becomes steeper: speeding up in the positive direction. The dashed endpoint chord gives zero average velocity over 0–4 s.
Open full-size graph
What to noticeCalculated illustrative samples of the smooth model s/m = (t/s)² − 4(t/s). This is a constant-acceleration motion, not an experimental record. Numerical axes are to scale; the graph is not the physical path.
View figure data
Figure data: A changing displacement–time gradient
SeriesTime (s)Displacement (m)
Displacement model0.0000.000000
Displacement model0.125-0.484375
Displacement model0.250-0.937500
Displacement model0.375-1.359375
Displacement model0.500-1.750000
Displacement model0.625-2.109375
Displacement model0.750-2.437500
Displacement model0.875-2.734375
Displacement model1.000-3.000000
Displacement model1.125-3.234375
Displacement model1.250-3.437500
Displacement model1.375-3.609375
Displacement model1.500-3.750000
Displacement model1.625-3.859375
Displacement model1.750-3.937500
Displacement model1.875-3.984375
Displacement model2.000-4.000000
Displacement model2.125-3.984375
Displacement model2.250-3.937500
Displacement model2.375-3.859375
Displacement model2.500-3.750000
Displacement model2.625-3.609375
Displacement model2.750-3.437500
Displacement model2.875-3.234375
Displacement model3.000-3.000000
Displacement model3.125-2.734375
Displacement model3.250-2.437500
Displacement model3.375-2.109375
Displacement model3.500-1.750000
Displacement model3.625-1.359375
Displacement model3.750-0.937500
Displacement model3.875-0.484375
Displacement model4.0000.000000
Chord for average velocity, 0–4 s0.0000.000000
Chord for average velocity, 0–4 s4.0000.000000

This curve falls from 0 m to -4 m, then rises back to 0 m. From 0 to 2 s the gradient is negative and becomes less steep: the object moves in the negative direction and slows down. At 2 s the gradient is zero and the object stops for an instant. After 2 s the gradient is positive and becomes steeper: the object has turned round and speeds up in the positive direction.

From 2 to 4 s the displacement is still negative, but the velocity is positive. The object is on the negative side of its start while moving in the positive direction.

Worked example 1

The gradient increases while the object slows down

Problem

On a displacement–time curve, the gradient changes smoothly from -5.0 m s⁻¹ to -1.0 m s⁻¹ without changing sign. Describe the direction of motion and how the speed changes.

Show full solution
  1. Use the sign for direction

    Method

    Read both gradients as negative velocities.

    Reason

    The gradient of a displacement–time graph is the velocity, including its direction.

    Working

    Answer

    The object moves in the negative direction throughout.

  2. Use the steepness for speed

    Method

    Compare 5.0 with 1.0 m s⁻¹.

    Reason

    Speed is the size of the velocity, without its sign.

    Working

    Answer

    The speed falls from 5.0 to 1.0 m s⁻¹. The object slows down, even though its signed velocity increases.

Check your understanding 1 A steeper downward curve

On a displacement–time graph, the gradient changes from −2.0 to −6.0 m/s without changing sign. Describe the motion and the change in signed velocity.

Direction
Speed change
Signed velocity

Show answer

The object moves in the negative direction and speeds up from 2.0 to 6.0 m s⁻¹. Its signed velocity decreases: it becomes more negative. “Steeper” describes the speed, so always state the direction as well.

Average velocity or velocity at one instant?

A straight line joining two points on a displacement–time curve is called a chord. Its gradient gives the average velocity between those two times:

v_avg = (s₂-s₁)/(t₂-t₁)

A tangent is a straight line with the same direction and gradient as the curve at the selected point. Its gradient gives the velocity at that instant. Because the gradient of a curve changes along it, a long chord can differ a lot from the tangent at either end. As both endpoints of a chord approach a selected point on a smooth curve, its gradient approaches the tangent’s gradient there.

On the curve above, the dashed chord from 0 to 4 s is horizontal: the average velocity over 0–4 s is zero, because the object finishes where it started. The object was moving for almost the whole time. The chord tells you about the whole interval, not about any one moment.

Check your understanding 2 Zero average velocity or at rest?

Displacement is 2 m at 0 s, rises to 8 m at 3 s, then falls to 2 m at 6 s. The tangent is horizontal only at 3 s; there is no horizontal section. Find average velocity over 0–6 s and 3–6 s. Does zero average mean continuous rest?

Unit: m/s
Unit: m/s
Rest during this journey

Show answer

From 0 to 6 s:

v_avg = (2 m-2 m)/(6 s) = 0 m/s

From 3 to 6 s:

v_avg = (2 m-8 m)/(6 s-3 s) = -2 m/s

The zero average over the whole journey comes from returning to the same position, not from staying there. The object is instantaneously at rest at 3 s because the tangent has zero gradient. It does not stay at rest for any interval because the curve has no horizontal section.

Recognise non-uniform acceleration

On a velocity–time graph, the height gives the velocity and the gradient gives the acceleration. A curved section has a changing gradient, so the acceleration is non-uniform. To decide whether the object speeds up or slows down, compare the directions of velocity and acceleration.

A velocity–time curve with changing acceleration

An illustrative velocity curve rises from minus four metres per second at zero seconds, through zero at two seconds, to plus five metres per second at three seconds. Its positive gradient becomes steeper as time increases.

Scroll across the figure to read all labels.

An illustrative velocity curve rises from minus four metres per second at zero seconds, through zero at two seconds, to plus five metres per second at three seconds. Its positive gradient becomes steeper as time increases.An illustrative velocity curve rises from minus four metres per second at zero seconds, through zero at two seconds, to plus five metres per second at three seconds. Its positive gradient becomes steeper as time increases.
The gradient is positive and becomes steeper. Negative velocity before 2 s means the object slows down; positive velocity after 2 s means it speeds up. This is a different motion from the displacement–time figure.
Open full-size graph
What to noticeCalculated illustrative samples of the smooth model v/(m s⁻¹) = (t/s)² − 4. Numerical axes are to scale; these are model values, not experimental observations.
View figure data
Figure data: A velocity–time curve with changing acceleration
Time (s)Velocity model
0.000-4.000000
0.125-3.984375
0.250-3.937500
0.375-3.859375
0.500-3.750000
0.625-3.609375
0.750-3.437500
0.875-3.234375
1.000-3.000000
1.125-2.734375
1.250-2.437500
1.375-2.109375
1.500-1.750000
1.625-1.359375
1.750-0.937500
1.875-0.484375
2.0000.000000
2.1250.515625
2.2501.062500
2.3751.640625
2.5002.250000
2.6252.890625
2.7503.562500
2.8754.265625
3.0005.000000

This is a different motion from the first graph. Its gradient is zero at the initial instant, then positive and grows steeper, so the acceleration becomes positive and increases. Before 2 s the velocity is negative: the positive acceleration opposes the motion and the object slows down. At 2 s the velocity is zero and the object turns round. After 2 s the velocity is positive: the acceleration now acts with the motion and the object speeds up.

A curved displacement–time graph does not, on its own, mean the acceleration changes. The first graph comes from a motion with constant acceleration: the velocity changes steadily, so the s–t graph curves while the v–t graph would be a straight line. A changing velocity–time gradient shows changing acceleration; this may be a curve or straight sections with different gradients.

Guided practice 2

Is the acceleration constant?

About 5 min

Problem

Readings from the velocity–time graph are -4.0, -3.0, 0 and + 5.0 m s⁻¹ at 0, 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 s. Find the average acceleration in each one-second interval. Could the acceleration have been constant throughout?

Calculate, then compare your working

Unit: m/s²
Unit: m/s²
Unit: m/s²
Constant acceleration throughout?

Hints

Hint 1

compare changes, not readings

How much does velocity change in each one-second interval?

Show solution step by step
  1. Calculate the three averages

    Method

    Divide each change in velocity by 1.0 s.

    Reason

    Average acceleration is change in velocity per unit time.

    Working

    Answer

    The averages are + 1.0, + 3.0 and + 5.0 m s⁻².
  2. Test for constant acceleration

    Method

    Compare the changes over equal time intervals.

    Reason

    Constant acceleration would change the velocity by equal amounts in equal times.

    Working

    Answer

    The changes are unequal, so the acceleration was not constant from 0 to 3 s. The successive interval averages increased; the sampled readings alone do not reveal every instantaneous value.

Common mistakes

  • Saying an object speeds up because its gradient “increases”, when the gradient is negative and getting less steep.
  • Reading a negative displacement as a negative velocity.
  • Using the chord between two far-apart points as the velocity at one instant.
  • Calling a curved displacement–time graph “non-uniform acceleration” without checking whether the velocity–time gradient changes.

Spotted an error? Report a correction

Syllabus and review details
Back to top